Thursday, November 8, 2007

Mena Suvari



Mena Suvari Profile -

Name : Mena Suvari
Birth Name : Mena Adrienne Suvari
Date of Birth : American
Place of Birth : February 9, 1979
Height : 5' 4
Education : Ashley Hall, all girls school, in Charleston, S.Carolina; Providence High School in Burbank, California (class of 1997)
Nationality : American
Profession : actress, model
Claim to Fame : as Angela Hayes on American Beauty (1999)
Nickname : Bean



Mena Suvari Trivia -

  • Graduated from Providence High School in Burbank, California class of 1997.
  • Her first name came from an Egyptian godmother.
  • Is a natural blonde.
  • Last name "Suvari", pronounced "soo-VAHR-ee", is Estonian.
  • First name "Mena", pronounced "MEE-nah".
  • Has 3 older brothers, 1 of them in the US army.
  • Mother is a nurse; father is a psychiatrist.
  • Mena was raised in a Rhode Island home that was built in 1870 and which she and her brothers believed was haunted. They saw several apparitions over the years, all of which she believed were friendly.
  • People Weekly magazine titled an article about her "All-American Girl" (1999).
  • Declared as the most "patriotic" artist of 2000 by Entertainment Weekly magazine, making allusion to her 3 consecutive movies with the word "American" on their titles: American Pie (1999), American Beauty (1999) and American Virgin (2000). In 2001, she added American Pie 2 (2001) to that list.
  • Her mother is of Greek descent.
  • Mena and her husband Robert Brinkmann have taken considerable flak because of their age difference - 18 years. Robert is a cinematographer.
  • Did her own singing in American Pie (1999).
  • Auditioned for the role of Mary Jane in Spider-Man (2002).
  • Her father is Estonian.
  • Her older brother A.J., formerly an Intelligence Analyst in the U.S. Army, is currently a real estate agent in Virginia Beach, Virginia.
  • Is a vegetarian.
    Born on the same day as "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)" star Ziyi Zhang.
  • Born on the same day as "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" star Ziyi Zhang.

1 comment: